Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 06, April 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.96
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 07-Apr-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.77 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 57 N/A $3.30F Duporth / Feisty Rose
2 1 KIANGA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 1.76 6 59
(cd 57)
N/A $10 Wanted / Thekatcamehome
3 2 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.79 8 59 N/A $4.60 Sepoy / Soul Diva
4 3 POLAR STAR Todd Smart Nick Heywood 1.95 4 58 N/A $3.50 Lonhro / Polar Success
5 4 LUCID KISS Rex Cole Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 2.82 3 57.5 N/A $5.50 Dream Ahead / Kissable
6 8 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 6.63 5 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $91 Duke of Marmalade / Folk Music
7 7 MASTERY Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.73 1 57 N/A $13 Commands / Krall
8 9 HASTY MINX Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 11.14 7 55.5 N/A $151 Bearcat / Golden Rush
5 MARTINI ROYALE Brooke Somers Robbie Brewer 0 N/A Myboycharlie / Martiniforus
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.73 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LADY MARIONETTE Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 57 51 $5 Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet
2 4 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 0.47 3 57.5 48 $7.50 Haradasun / Sharise
3 1 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.68 5 60.5
(cd 58.5)
54 $4.20 California Dane / Cannshe
4 10 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 1.41 1 54 41 $3.90F Foxhound / Darwina
5 8 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Andrew Banks 3.74 8 55 47 $18 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
6 2 MON BEL AMI Lee Curtis Christian Reith 4.3 6 60 57 $5.50 Casino Prince / Heavenly Glow
7 3 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 9.88 4 59.5
(cd 56.5)
56 $9 Wanted / Discretionary
FF 9 KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 2 54 44 $71 Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
5 GONE FISHING Rex Cole 0 47 Gonski / Little Fishes
7 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 51 Reset / Tarantou
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.54 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 5 54
(cd 53.5)
49 $5 Dubleo / Araxa
2 2 LASS VEGAS Graham Brown Ms Jess Taylor 0.85 4 58 58 $3.30 All American / Flying Away
3 7 SWEET BOUQUET Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.6 2 57.5 57 $2.20F Dream Ahead / Ghaliah
4 6 DUNDALK (NZ) Joe Cleary Nick Heywood 6.7 1 57.5 52 $11 O'Reilly / Glam Slam
5 3 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Jeff Penza 10.18 3 58 53 $11 California Dane / Public Profile
1 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive 0 56 Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister
4 SEI STELLA Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 0 58 Not a Single Doubt / Furla
5 BEE NEATA Wendy Roche 0 56 Beneteau / Madame Plume
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.19 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6 59
(cd 57)
68 $7 Excites / Shannon Bank
2 4 MANZANA Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 0.96 3 59 64 $3.20F Pendragon / Envy
3 7 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Blake Spriggs 1.68 7 57 60 $19 Commands / Song of Success
4 6 UNYIELDING Nick Olive Jeff Penza 2.96 4 57.5 61 $13 I Am Invincible / Calemore
5 8 DENIM STREET Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.38 2 56 62 $4.40 Street Sense / Running Jeans
6 5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.93 5 57.5 65 $20 Pluck / Adequate
7 9 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Shaun Guymer 6.05 1 54.5 55 $16 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
8 2 LITTLE ARLI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 6.12 8 59.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $4 Arlington / Ebony Fair
1 LAW OF THE LAND Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 0 65 Beautiful Crown / Canon Law
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.54 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ONS VIER Stephen Hill Ms Jess Taylor 9 58 N/A $6.50 Star Witness / Bitoflight
2 5 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 0.33 5 56 N/A $5.50 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
3 7 ISADORA TWINKLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.33 10 56
(cd 54)
N/A $7 Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge
4 4 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Scott Pollard 5.4 6 56.5 N/A $11 Dreamscape / Anton
5 10 WILD SOUL Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 5.84 7 56 N/A $9.50 Zoffany / Sacred Spirit
6 8 JUST FOR YOU Stephen Hill Brendan Ward 7.64 1 56 N/A $51 Congrats / Dolphicate
7 1 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 8.18 3 58 N/A $4.80EF Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
8 3 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 8.88 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4.80EF Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
9 9 PEPITA Mike Petrovic Andrew Banks 11.04 2 56 N/A $18 Star Witness / Super Blue
10 6 CORRUPT MAGPIE Bernie Fraser Michael Travers 13.95 4 56 N/A $101 Krupt / Arm And a Leg
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.99 Last 600m: 0:33.45 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 4 59 56 $2.90F Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister
2 2 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.97 3 60.5 59 $3.40 Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
3 6 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 1.66 2 57 52 $3.40 Krupt / Shelly Sue
4 3 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Scott Pollard 3.75 1 59.5 57 $14 Denman / Celestial Flight
5 9 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 6.18 5 54 39 $101 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
6 4 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 6.95 8 59
(cd 56)
60 $12 Zariz / Canny Angel
7 8 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.04 7 56 54 $21 Enemy of Average / Arisara
8 1 PALLINO Glen Thompson Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 9.63 6 62.5
(cd 60.5)
63 $41 Bite the Bullet / Mrs Corleone
7 THE INFLAMER Matthew J Stephens 0 51 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.61 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SPARE TICKET Todd Smart Nick Heywood 1 57.5 48 $3.60F Tickets / Royal Mecene
2 3 SWINDLERS MISS Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 0.21 5 59
(cd 56)
55 $20 Conatus / Woodwind
3 6 EDEN ROAD John Borham Jeff Penza 0.98 4 57 47 $3.90 Adam / Scarlet Rose
4 1 BIG ALBERT Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.2 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
54 $7.50 Magic Albert / Pekalan
5 10 BISCUIT Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 3.99 6 54.5 42 $19 Sebring / Gingerbread
6 11 MISSILE ATTACK John Sargent Richard Bensley 7.33 7 54.5 45 $5 Smart Missile / Rose Darmore
7 4 BOND OF FAITH Myffy Rae Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 7.45 11 58.5
(cd 56.5)
54 $18 Dubleo / Faith
8 12 FIRST ROSE Doug Vickers Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 9.44 8 54
(cd 52)
45 $21 King of Prussia / Jean Rose
9 7 LORD ELLIOTT (NZ) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 9.54 10 56.5 49 $12 Savabeel / On Broadway
10 13 DO DAR Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 12.45 9 54 39 $81 Shellscrape / Ta Ta for Now
11 8 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Scott Pollard 18.32 3 55.5 48 $61 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
9 PRETTY LUCKY Paul Facoory 0 48 Lookin At Lucky / Annie La Vie
2 GRIDDLEBONE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0 54 So You Think / Passageway
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.19 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 2 56.5 56 $5.50 Star Witness / Who's There
2 3 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.54 8 59.5 57 $11 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
3 2 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.65 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $3.50F Beneteau / Naeb
4 13 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 1.79 3 54.5 51 $14 Reset / Tarantou
5 8 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 2.35 5 58 54 $4 Helenus / In the Clover
6 7 TE ATA Matthew Dale Christian Reith 2.74 7 58.5 60 $8.50 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
7 6 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 3.16 1 58.5 55 $17 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
8 5 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.66 6 58.5 56 $16 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
9 1 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5.51 10 60.5
(cd 58.5)
59 $18 Bachelor Duke / Latin Lass
10 12 GONE FISHING Rex Cole Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 7.03 9 54.5 47 $61 Gonski / Little Fishes
14 SHE’S DEMANDING Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0 48 Sebring / Demanding
15 MR FOX Kerri Kulic 0 41 Foxhound / Darwina
4 DYFIELD Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 0 56 Dylan Thomas / Butterfield
10 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley 0 56 Wanted / Discretionary
9 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 0 57 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice