Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 23, February 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.98
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 24-Feb-18 11:24PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.26 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TE ATA Matthew Dale Jay Ford 4 58 N/A $1.85F I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
2 6 LITTLE NAIVE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 0.21 2 55.5 N/A $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Naeb
3 5 BEAR ESTEEM Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.84 6 56.5 N/A $21 Dane Fever / Verdante
4 4 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.45 8 56.5 N/A $3.80 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
5 7 POINCON Tom Wilson Andrew Banks 2.47 5 55.5 N/A $41 Choisir / Fredericia
6 8 SWIFT EXPRESS Jamie Thomsen Jeff Penza 3.35 7 55.5 N/A $21 Swift Alliance / Empire Express
7 1 HILLTOP HOOD Mick J Smith Mathew Cahill 3.37 1 59 N/A $12 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
8 9 TIGER STRYKE Todd Smart Josh Adams 5.69 3 55.5 N/A $61 Stryker / Actors Guild
2 DELFUEGO Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Encosta de Lago / Raging Inferno
Of $27,000.1st $15,730, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $270.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.72 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6 56 55 $2.35F Casino Prince / Barcelona Girl
2 1 DURIF James Cummings Corey Brown 0.51 5 60 63 $2.70 Commands / Star Shiraz
3 3 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.53 1 56.5 56 $14 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
4 2 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Bobby El-Issa 6.49 3 59 61 $3.40 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
5 6 TEN TIGERS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 7.29 2 55
(cd 53.5)
53 $41 Medaglia d'Oro / Miraculous Lady
6 7 ALL THE SKY Joe Cleary Josh Adams 13.44 4 54 49 $81 Bernardini / Woodford
5 FURTHER TO FLY Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 57 Pierro / Most Secret
Of $27,000.1st $15,730, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $270.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.26 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LET IT ROLL Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 54 67 $1.75F Not a Single Doubt / Princess Layla
2 2 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Nick Heywood 0.5 1 56 70 $4.80 Myboycharlie / Collodi
3 3 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 1.75 4 54.5 67 $6 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
4 8 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.75 3 54 55 $17 Lookin At Lucky / Bonne Famille
5 1 TAKEWING Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 4.5 5 61 80 $7 Sebring / Lady Cay
4 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella 0 69 All American / Danetana
9 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson 0 51 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
6 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 60 Snippetson / Malabar Rose
7 UNCLE GERRY Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol 0 58 Big Brown / Woodford
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.90 Last 600m: 0:33.26 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2 55.5 N/A $3.50 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
2 1 SEDITION Richard Litt Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.1 1 58 N/A $2.50F Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
3 7 MASTERY Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4 3 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Commands / Krall
4 6 BELL SERENADE Mitch Newman Ms Winona Costin 5.29 6 55 N/A $7 Your Song / Belisarda
5 2 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 5.49 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $15 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
6 12 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Gary Portelli Corey Brown 7.45 8 54 N/A $9.50 Unencumbered / Orutan
7 8 NOTRE TEMPS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Josh Adams 7.56 5 55 N/A $17 Walking or Dancing / Pearl Joy
8 13 PEPITA Mike Petrovic Jason Devrimol 9.69 11 54 N/A $151 Star Witness / Super Blue
9 11 HIGH CITADEL Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 9.86 10 54 N/A $11 High Chaparral / Tantra
10 10 APACHE HILL Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 10.75 9 54 N/A $101 Daneborogh / Pearl Pearl
11 9 COOL ASSASSIN Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 14.47 4 54.5 N/A $51 Congrats / Super Assassin
3 KRUPTEASE Mark Gee Jay Ford 0 N/A Krupt / Mamma Lamia
5 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 0 N/A Star Witness / Who's There
Of $31,000.1st $17,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,450, 5th $740, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $310.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.31 Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SIZZLING BELLE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 54.5 N/A $4.60 Sizzling / Greenmount Belle
2 3 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.64 3 56.5 N/A $3 Star Witness / Assertively
3 7 DREAMING OF BISCAY Nick Olive Jeff Penza 1.31 5 54.5 N/A $6 Dream Ahead / Chirurgo Dame
4 5 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.2 7 56.5 N/A $26 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
5 8 FALLGOLD James Cummings Corey Brown 4.7 2 54.5 N/A $2.80F Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
6 2 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Nick Heywood 4.83 6 56.5 N/A $101 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
7 4 PATRON BLACK Gary Portelli Ms Winona Costin 5.6 4 56.5 N/A $12 Patronize / Red Belly Black
1 BONDI Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Snitzel / Bondi Blonde
9 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Gary Portelli 0 N/A Unencumbered / Orutan
6 CELOSIA Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Rich Megadale
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.68 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (Morning Music) against 1st (Rapture Miss) - UPHELD
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 MORNING MUSIC Myffy Rae Blake Spriggs 13 56.5 50 $4.40F Oratorio / Cloudy Morning
2 5 RAPTURE MISS Matthew Dale Josh Adams 0.17 2 59 55 $4.60 Smart Missile / Rap Tale
3 3 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.3 4 60.5 58 $26 Testa Rossa / Songs
4 15 EDEN ROAD John Borham Richard Bensley 1.38 12 55 43 $101 Adam / Scarlet Rose
5 14 BAROQUE (NZ) Brooke Somers Jay Ford 2.98 6 56 49 $5 Cape Blanco / Opus Four
6 1 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 3.77 3 62.5
(cd 61)
62 $16 Street Sense / Patience And Grace
7 7 SPARE TICKET Todd Smart Jeff Penza 4.43 5 58 49 $11 Tickets / Royal Mecene
8 11 PROSPECTORS HELMET Peter D Green Robbie Brewer 4.51 15 57.5 48 $81 Helmet / Husson Circle
9 9 FROM PENTRIDGE John Steinmetz Ms Jess Taylor 5.57 7 57.5 48 $12 Reset / On the Loose
10 6 BRAMWELL Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 5.76 16 58 53 $41 Bramshaw / Jacovic
11 10 PRETTY LUCKY Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.02 10 57.5 52 $26 Lookin At Lucky / Annie La Vie
12 4 STITCHED UP Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6.98 1 60 53 $8.50 Globetrotter / Magnifico
13 16 PRADIER (NZ) Julia Ceely Michael Heagney 8.18 8 54 40 $151 Perfectly Ready / Magic Star
14 17e SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.23 11 54 39 $31 Dreamscape / Desert Choice
15 8 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 16.03 14 58
(cd 55)
49 $26 All American / Cha Cha's Angel
16 12 LOSTASOCK Philip Courtney Ms Winona Costin 16.11 9 56.5 46 $71 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
2 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale 0 54 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.95 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1 54 62 $7 Street Boss / De Prima Ballerina
2 3 BRING A SECRET Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0.32 9 58.5 81 $10 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
3 4 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.59 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
81 $5 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
4 12 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.15 7 54 67 $19 Denman / Val de Loire
5 6 ZAFINA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.78 3 55 78 $5.50 Stratum / Zefta
6 9 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale Jay Ford 3.15 4 54 70 $2.70F Mossman / Charlety Star
7 8 ZOUMAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/51kg) 3.72 8 54
(cd 51)
71 $41 Zizou / Mardi's Magic
8 11 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Bryan Murphy 4.2 5 54 67 $19 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
9 14 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 5.5 10 54 58 $41 Jezadane / Gold Omega
10 7 FAILED APPROACH Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 6.02 11 54.5 73 $101 New Approach / Marokish
11 10 DYRHAM PARK Dave Heywood Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 6.24 2 54 69 $31 Excellent Art / Marie de Guise
1 COOLRING Joe Cleary Josh Adams 0 94 Sebring / Coolroom Candidate
2 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic 0 91 Zariz / Miss Johann
5 MARQUEE Luke Pepper Ms Winona Costin 0 76 Casino Prince / Big Issue
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.70 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 15 60.5 54 $11 Casino Prince / Muppets
2 16 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 1.39 11 54 41 $61 Foxhound / Darwina
3 10 LADY MARIONETTE Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.51 12 57 51 $14 Dylan Thomas / Glove Puppet
4 15 QUITE MAGICAL Paul Facoory Ms Winona Costin 1.98 2 55.5 48 $20 Magic Albert / Quite Astute
5 9 BORDEAUX BANDIT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Robbie Brewer 2 3 57 47 $21 Time Thief / Magic Merlot
6 11 ANNIE PRU Aaron Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.18 1 56.5
(cd 55)
50 $11 Dubleo / The Shipping News
7 13 LUNCH AT TIFFANYS Anita Walder Michael Heagney 2.39 7 56 49 $61 Snippetson / Sweet Tiffany
8 1 ONE SON Rob Potter Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 2.56 13 62.5
(cd 59.5)
58 $21 Best As Zariz / Sweet Nikki
9 5 CHADANA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/51kg) 2.91 14 59.5
(cd 56.5)
56 $6.50 Myboycharlie / Jadana
10 2 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Josh Adams 3.15 9 61.5 56 $5.50 Wanted / Jewel Theft
11 7 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 3.26 5 58 53 $4.20F Zizou / Canon Law
12 6 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 3.38 10 59 51 $15 Haradasun / Sharise
13 12 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Shaun Guymer 3.55 16 56.5 50 $91 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
14 17e TIDES OF FORTUNE Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.26 8 56
(cd 54)
45 $13 Hard Spun / Miss Jugah
15 18e OBILIC Mick Miladinovic Akira Kajiya (a3/54kg) 5.14 6 54
(cd 53)
40 $41 Monashee Mountain / Sacred Halo
16 8 PATRIKA BELLE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 6.2 4 57.5 52 $31 Reward for Effort / Bella Vie
19e YANGON Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 0 40 Exceed And Excel / Miss Rangoon
20e ARIAKE FIRE Mike Petrovic 0 38 Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
14 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic 0 49 Snippetson / Birkin
4 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 58 Hinchinbrook / Chosen