Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 11, March 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: + 3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.99
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 12-Mar-18 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.39 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 8 56.5 N/A $8 Star Witness / Who's There
2 3 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Tye Angland 0.15 3 58 N/A $4.60 Commands / Chosen Dove
3 10 SECRET COPY Matthew Dale Jay Ford 2.66 11 56.5 N/A $12 Snitzel / Marina Lady
4 4 HAVELKA Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 3.35 13 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Redwood Dancer
5 9 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 3.47 6 56.5 N/A $71 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
6 5 DENVER Neil Osborne Corey Brown 3.53 9 57 N/A $41 All American / Falqueen
7 12 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Jason Collett 3.89 1 56 N/A $20 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
8 13 BEAR ESTEEM Gratz Vella Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.04 14 56 N/A $51 Dane Fever / Verdante
9 15e YASHODA Frank Walden Scott Pollard 6.17 5 56 N/A $51 Pendragon / White
10 8 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.9 12 56.5 N/A $14 Nicconi / Symphorosa
11 7 MISS VICTORIOUS Joseph Ible Ms Winona Costin 7.3 2 57 N/A $15 Oratorio / Miss Monhro
12 6 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 7.88 7 57 N/A $26 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
13 14 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 11.13 10 55.5 N/A $13 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
14 2 INTERNAL REIGN Paul Facoory Tim Clark 42.88 4 58.5 N/A $3.50F Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
18e FRUITFUL WARRIOR Richard Butler Jeff Penza 0 N/A Choisir / Chandon Rose
19e PEPITA Mike Petrovic 0 N/A Star Witness / Super Blue
17e RHODE ISLAND Warren Ganderton Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Statue Of Liberty / Golden Orient
1 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke 0 N/A Strategic Maneuver / Tap 'n' Tipple
16e NOTRE TEMPS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 N/A Walking or Dancing / Pearl Joy
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.86 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 11 59.5 62 $3.40 Snippetson / Malabar Rose
2 8 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.05 6 58 60 $3.10F Casino Prince / Barcelona Girl
3 4 MY SONG Gary Moore Tim Clark 0.26 3 59 62 $21 Your Song / A Country Girl
4 9 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Jay Ford 1.56 9 56.5 56 $19 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
5 1 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tye Angland 2.83 1 60.5 68 $6 Oratorio / Ginger Meg
6 14 BORDEAUX BANDIT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Adam Hyeronimus 2.89 2 54 46 $91 Time Thief / Magic Merlot
7 10 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Corey Brown 3.19 7 56.5 60 $71 Duke of Marmalade / Ready to Strike
8 12 CHADANA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Winona Costin 3.48 12 54.5 56 $15 Myboycharlie / Jadana
9 3 ALL THINGS IN TIME Glen Thompson Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 3.63 8 59 61 $19 Casino Prince / Boudi Woudi
10 13 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 3.78 5 54 52 $61 Zizou / Canon Law
11 5 FORCE OF MAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.81 10 58.5 60 $26 Magnus / Iresistabeel
12 6 O’LORDY Danny Williams Blake Shinn 4.31 4 58 63 $9.50 O'lonhro / Fair Look
7 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 60 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
11 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 0 57 Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
Of $60,000.1st $33,550, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.84R Last 600m: 0:32.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Jason Collett 6 58 83 $9 Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
2 7 SPENDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Winona Costin 5.38 3 55 77 $3.20F Snitzel / Madame Trop Vite
3 3 HIGHLY GEARED Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 5.65 14 57 85 $21 Ad Valorem / Sierra Vista
4 12 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy Adam Hyeronimus 5.8 4 54 68 $51 Zariz / Zahbowe
5 4 LAKE LUGARNO (NZ) Barry Molloy Glyn Schofield 5.86 2 56 83 $4.40 Swiss Ace / Rosenborg
6 1 PRINCEFAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 6.96 12 61 89 $21 Fast 'n' Famous / Vesuvia
7 9 FOX TALES Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.52 13 54 75 $10 Foxwedge / Angel of Avalon
8 15e KANERUPT Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.46 10 54 63 $71 Krupt / Bonnie View
9 5 GRAND CONDOR Steve Hodge Ms Rachel Hunt (a) 8.53 5 55.5 78 $81 Grandera / Condaleeza Lass
10 8 CLIPPER Matthew Dale Tim Clark 9.26 8 54 75 $5 Beneteau / Bellbird Hill
11 6 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Joseph Pride Corey Brown 9.5 11 55.5 78 $21 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
12 14 NICOF Neil Osborne Jeff Penza 11.81 9 54 65 $51 Nicconi / Falqueen
13 16e MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Christian Reith 14.54 1 54 62 $41 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
14 13 LUCKY SYMBOL Darryl Rolfe Jean Van Overmeire (a) 16.49 7 54 67 $91 Magnus / Jeune Symbol
17e EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 59 Eavesdropper / Mariah
10 ROSE OF MAN Terry Robinson 0 75 Denman / Rosnaree
11 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 0 73 Al Aseel / City Liffey
Of $130,000.1st $73,700, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,300. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.70 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16 TOUGHERTHANTHEREST Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 10 54 64 $26 Street Boss / De Prima Ballerina
2 9 COOLRING Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.1 4 54 88 $61 Sebring / Coolroom Candidate
3 5 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 0.33 5 56 97 $8.50 Snippetson / Seduction Line
4 14 BRING A SECRET Nick Olive Jeff Penza 1.87 12 54 71 $17 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
5 15 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 2.65 3 54 69 $13 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
6 6 GIRL SUNDAY Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 2.9 11 54 91 $6 Encosta de Lago / Pleasantsundaygirl
7 4 SIR MOMENTS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 2.96 2 56.5 98 $21 Choisir / Colourful Moments
8 1 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 2.98 1 59 103 $14 Roc De Cambes / Clerihew
9 12 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Ms Jess Taylor 3.37 7 54 79 $31 Zariz / Miss Johann
10 7 OLD NORTH James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.16 13 54 90 $5F Lonhro / Bernicia
11 8 LOFTY’S MENU John Bateman Jean Van Overmeire (a) 4.44 9 54 89 $8.50 Supreme Class / Eldenta
12 3 MAURUS (GB) John P Thompson Corey Brown 4.59 14 56.5 98 $41 Medicean / Shastye
13 10 INSENSATA Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 5.21 6 54 86 $5.50 Beneteau / Nonsensical
14 11 HERMOSA BEACH Matthew Dale Jason Collett 5.36 8 54 84 $21 Magnus / Pier
13 ONSLAUGHT Peter & Paul Snowden 0 76 Snitzel / Patronage
2 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Tye Angland 0 100 Medaglia d'Oro / Diamondrella
Of $130,000.1st $73,700, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,300. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.01 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ASSIMILATE Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 12 57 75 $2.60F Sebring / Jester's Girl
2 9 PRIMITIVO John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.78 2 56 66 $16 Sebring / Classic Quest
3 11 WAIMEA BAY Kris Lees Jason Collett 1.81 4 54 67 $5.50 All Too Hard / Waveline
4 12 RIDICULE Brad Widdup Corey Brown 2.86 7 54 68 $3.90 So You Think / Russeting
5 6 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 3.15 5 56 66 $201 Zariz / Gee Trump
6 1 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Tim Clark 3.45 1 60 76 $91 Hinchinbrook / Maltese
7 8 ANGEL’S BOY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.69 11 56 64 $12 Snitzel / Angel Girl
8 2 ALL TOO HUIYING Gary Moore Christian Reith 3.94 6 58 78 $31 All Too Hard / Madame Flurry
9 4 ALBUMIN Gerald Ryan 4.76 8 56 72 $6.50 Foxwedge / Dushanbe
10 7 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jay Ford 5.7 10 56 60 $101 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
11 5 LET IT ROLL Nick Olive Damien Oliver 6.64 9 56 66 $41 Not a Single Doubt / Princess Layla
12 10 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 17.53 3 56 56 $201 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
Of $200,000.1st $115,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.98 Last 600m: 0:33.07 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 4 54 80 $4.80 Alamosa / Cinder Bella
2 5 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees Jason Collett 0.18 3 54 92 $6 Fastnet Rock / Demerger
3 6 GET ON THE GRANGE Allan Kehoe Jean Van Overmeire (a) 0.56 1 54 87 $12 Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
4 2 SHOW A STAR Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.84 5 56 97 $3.40F Excites / Tag Jeur
5 4 JACQUINOT BAY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 4.6 8 55 95 $7 Galileo / La La Land
6 14 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG Emma & Lucy Longmire Adam Hyeronimus 4.79 9 54 66 $21 Lope de Vega / Tattler
7 9 LORD KINGSLEY Lauri Wray Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.42 10 54 83 $26 I Am Invincible / Flying Mahal
8 15 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Jeff Penza 5.96 2 54 63 $151 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
9 13 SHALMANESER Glen Thompson Mathew Cahill 7.14 11 54 71 $81 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
10 7 IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Corey Brown 9.25 6 54 87 $16 Paco Boy / Telescopic
11 11 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Joseph Pride Jay Ford 15.33 12 54 80 $8 Darci Brahma / Inniskillen
12 17e ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a) 16.57 7 54 60 $201 Honours List / Rose Street
16 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 0 61 Myboycharlie / Collodi
1 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Glyn Schofield 0 103 Le Havre / Ameyrah
3 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 96 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Promise
12 SMART AS YOU THINK John McArdle 0 79 So You Think / Satirical Lady
8 EMPEROR’S WAY Peter & Paul Snowden 0 84 Roman Emperor / Laylia
Of $300,000.1st $173,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.22 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ENCRYPTION James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2 56 N/A $3 Lonhro / Guelph
2 12 SIZZLING BELLE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.5 1 55 N/A $7 Sizzling / Greenmount Belle
3 4 BONDI Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0.72 5 56 N/A $2.70F Snitzel / Bondi Blonde
4 11 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 0.9 8 55 N/A $6 Not a Single Doubt / Zighy Bay
5 13 DREAMING OF BISCAY Nick Olive Jeff Penza 1.92 6 54 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Chirurgo Dame
6 8 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3.87 3 56 N/A $17 Star Witness / Assertively
7 15e REPUBLIC John P Thompson Christian Reith 6.52 4 56 N/A $41 Snitzel / Royal Mask
8 9 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 9.91 7 56 N/A $151 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
2 LEGEND OF CONDOR Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Rhodamine
14 NUCLEAR BLITZ Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 0 N/A Sepoy / Miss Atom Bomb
1 PRAIRIE FIRE Mick Price Mark Zahra 0 N/A Snitzel / Consistency
5 EXCELTIC Gary Portelli Tye Angland 0 N/A Excelebration / Offshore Sham
7 PAQUIRRI Gary Moore Tim Clark 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Miss Solis
10 TCHAIKOVSKY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Ballet Blue
6 AYLMERTON Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a) 0 N/A Siyouni / Aloona
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.10 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CONQUEST Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 10 59 62 $2.90F Uncle Mo / Victory Tycoon
2 14 I AM KALANI Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0.84 9 55.5 59 $10 I Am Invincible / Cashkalani
3 8 DENIM STREET Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1.29 5 57.5 62 $41 Street Sense / Running Jeans
4 10 BONSLEY Michael C Lynch Corey Brown 1.88 2 57 57 $21 Bon Hoffa / Tinsley
5 13 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.67 6 55.5 54 $17 Helenus / In the Clover
6 2 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 3.65 13 59.5 62 $31 Show a Heart / Just the Star
7 9 LIGHT UP THE SKY Matthew Dale Jason Collett 4.61 1 57.5 62 $9 Big Brown / Christmas Offer
8 12 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 5.28 12 56 59 $26 Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
9 11 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tye Angland 6.63 4 57 57 $4.80 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
10 7 BRAD THE LAD Kerry Parker Jay Ford 7.29 7 58.5 60 $6.50 Bradbury's Luck / Lady Sequalo
11 3 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Blake Shinn 7.33 8 59.5 62 $26 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
12 6 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 8 11 58.5 60 $19 Casino Prince / Muppets
13 5 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Ms Winona Costin 11.73 3 59 61 $151 Lucky Owners / Idriess
1 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Robbie Brewer 0 62 Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run