Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Saturday 24, March 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.68
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 25-Mar-18 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.46 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LUCY ROSE Joe Cleary Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 6 60
(cd 58)
68 $4.60 I Am Invincible / Lucys Loot
2 1 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 1.26 1 62
(cd 60)
71 $3.20 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
3 2 LITTLE ARLI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.86 2 61 65 $2.90F Arlington / Ebony Fair
4 9 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 4.67 3 54 38 $151 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
5 6 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5 5 57 57 $13 Dubleo / Supreme Minstrel
6 7 RUNNING BROKE Joseph Ible Mathew Cahill 9.54 8 56.5 56 $9.50 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
7 5 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 11.65 4 59 61 $14 Domesday / Verkko
FF 8 NEUTRON DAME Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 7 55.5 58 $41 Starcraft / Shantreusse
3 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 0 63 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.94 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 55.5 54 $12 Wanted / Jewel Theft
2 4 TRYING Norm Gardner Nick Souquet 0.28 4 59.5 62 $19 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
3 10 CHADANA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 1.92 7 54 55 $4.40 Myboycharlie / Jadana
4 7 BIG ALBERT Emma & Lucy Longmire Brooke Sweeney 3.51 5 56 55 $31 Magic Albert / Pekalan
5 6 LIGHTNING LOCKIE Gary Nickson Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 4.2 2 57 57 $6 Beneteau / La Petite Coquette
6 8 KINDA TANGY Neil Osborne Allan Chau 5.45 1 56 59 $19 Duke of Marmalade / Ready to Strike
7 1 DIRECTOR (NZ) Brian Court Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 7.33 10 62
(cd 60)
67 $12 Per Incanto / We Leica
8 3 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Richard Bensley 7.91 3 59.5 62 $3.40F Authorized / Sol Mere
9 2 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 9.25 8 59.5 62 $11 Zariz / Bold Shift
10 5 FORCE OF MAGIC Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 10.74 6 58 59 $8 Magnus / Iresistabeel
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.21 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 8 59.5
(cd 57.5)
52 $10 Beneteau / Naeb
2 3 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 3.47 13 60.5 54 $4.60 Helenus / In the Clover
3 6 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 5.93 3 59 56 $3.10F Star Witness / Who's There
4 15 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Brooke Sweeney 6.66 10 54.5 42 $61 Foxhound / Darwina
5 9 EMPYREAN Norm Gardner Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 7.27 15 58 53 $41 Encosta de Lago / Cutie Express
6 5 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 8.27 16 59.5 53 $6 Zariz / Bureaucratese
7 2 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 9.07 12 61.5
(cd 59.5)
56 $13 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
8 18e BOND OF FAITH Myffy Rae Jason Devrimol 9.44 2 59 55 $151 Dubleo / Faith
9 13 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.01 6 57 51 $21 Zizou / Canon Law
10 1 DYFIELD Joseph Ible Nick Souquet 10.03 9 62.5 58 $9 Dylan Thomas / Butterfield
11 12 IMPERIOUS Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 11.83 5 57 47 $101 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
12 7 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 12.17 1 58.5
(cd 55.5)
50 $71 Haradasun / Sharise
13 11 ON OUR SELECTION Rob Potter Allan Chau 12.75 4 57.5 48 $31 Choisir / My Life
14 8 MORE THAN TEARS Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 14.22 7 58.5
(cd 55.5)
54 $26 Pluck / Tears Roll Down
15 16 QUITE MAGICAL Paul Facoory Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 16.39 14 54
(cd 52)
45 $101 Magic Albert / Quite Astute
16 14 BORDEAUX BANDIT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Deanne Panya 18.64 11 56.5 46 $31 Time Thief / Magic Merlot
20e ZORBA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 0 38 Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge
19e SOLO GYPSY Scott Wade 0 47 Annenkov / Spirit of Gypsy
10 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney 0 53 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
17e SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse 0 57 All American / Bold Countess
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.61 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DREAMING OF BISCAY Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 57.5 N/A $1.75F Dream Ahead / Chirurgo Dame
2 1 LOVE SHACK BABY David Pfieffer Shaun Guymer 1.52 3 58 N/A $3.20 All Too Hard / Shack
3 15e ISADORA TWINKLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 5.05 9 56
(cd 54)
N/A $51 Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge
4 14 NOTRE TEMPS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/51kg) 6.25 4 56
(cd 54)
N/A $61 Walking or Dancing / Pearl Joy
5 4 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 6.4 12 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $16 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
6 5 CYCLONE MACI Todd Smart Nick Souquet 6.99 1 57.5 N/A $14 Duporth / Banana Smoothie
7 9 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.11 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Casino Prince / Beyond the End
8 13 KING CAESAR Wayne Carroll Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 7.19 10 56.5 N/A $201 Snitzel / Fashion Black
9 2 ROMINGAL Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 8.12 6 58
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Shrapnel / Rhominijo
10 10 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8.38 7 57 N/A $21 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
11 8 STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Jason Devrimol 8.76 11 57.5 N/A $151 Delago Deluxe / Miss Jumbo
12 3 ALL KITTED OUT Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 8.96 8 57.5 N/A $21 Ellusive Look / Eva Dently
11 WILD SOUL Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 N/A Zoffany / Sacred Spirit
12 BEAR ESTEEM Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Dane Fever / Verdante
7 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 N/A Manhattan Rain / Choisie
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:07.96 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SO IT IS Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57 61 $2.45F Bernardini / Petitions
2 2 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 0.48 8 57.5
(cd 54.5)
56 $19 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
3 5 LONDON TIME Gratz Vella Josh Richards (a3/50kg) 0.75 9 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $12 Benfica / Exciting Time
4 12 GOLDEN LILY John Sargent Shaun Guymer 1.54 12 54 N/A $3.70 Smart Missile / Empress Lily
5 6 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Richard Bensley 2.8 2 56.5 N/A $71 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
6 1 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 3.42 11 59
(cd 55)
42 $31 More Than Ready / Pushing Daisies
7 7 ALL MAN David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.44 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $5 All Too Hard / Timbourina
8 8 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.4 4 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $11 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
9 10 PLANET REINE Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 4.55 7 54.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Northern Meteor / Reine
10 11 POINCON Tom Wilson Mathew Cahill 6.91 3 54.5 40 $91 Choisir / Fredericia
11 4 BUBBLING UP Jack Van Duren Allan Chau 9.55 5 56.5 N/A $151 Shaft / Bubble or Nothing
12 9 GLEN APPIN Scott Wade Ms Kacie Adams 16.04 1 54.5 N/A $151 O'lonhro / Barbie
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.55 Last 600m: 0:33.33 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Average Out) - declared a non-runner - $101, Ded: 0w1p;1p;2p
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1 58.5 N/A $3.60F Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister
2 9 DAYDREAM EXPLORER Paul Cave Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 3.38 3 56 N/A $5 Henrythenavigator / Daydream Express
3 3 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 5.12 4 59 N/A $26 Sepoy / Soul Diva
4 2 PALAMEDES Nick Olive Nick Souquet 8.25 9 59 N/A $7 Equiano / Amarynthia
5 1 ATTUNED Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 8.35 2 59 N/A $4 Your Song / Chik Chik Boom
6 7 MASTERY Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 9.81 8 57
(cd 54)
N/A $10 Commands / Krall
7 6 LISHADES Wayne Carroll Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 9.85 7 57 N/A $51 Montecchio / Armeniyev
8 8 THE EURO Neville Layt Ms Kacie Adams 10.32 6 56.5 N/A $101 Eurozone / Margobelle
9 10 TALE OF THE KRAUT Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.01 5 55.5 N/A $6.50 Trusting / Maid of Antrim
SB 5 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Folk Music
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.22 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 58.5 52 $7 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
2 6 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.02 9 59
(cd 57)
52 $14 California Dane / Cannshe
3 9 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 1.47 2 55.5
(cd 53.5)
49 $15 Dubleo / Araxa
4 1 BAY OF MODENA Allan McRae Shaun Guymer 2.47 3 59 56 $4 Mossman / Mary of Modena
5 3 FIRE STOKER Nick Olive Richard Bensley 4.85 5 59 53 $2.70F Denman / Mantelpiece
6 2 DENMAN QUALITY Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.99 7 59
(cd 57.5)
52 $12 Denman / Quest for Quality
7 10 DEAD RECKONING Garry Clarke Mathew Cahill 5.67 6 55 44 $17 Henrythenavigator / Madam Spank
8 11 LUCKIER Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/51kg) 6.08 8 54
(cd 51)
39 $101 Ready's Image / Topsinga
9 5 TARAAHSE Wayne Carroll Ms Rachel Hunt (a0/50kg) 8.47 1 59 56 $8 Mossman / Eshaarat
8 SHOWGALS (NZ) Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya 0 56 Showcasing / Regalia
4 SEI STELLA Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 0 57 Not a Single Doubt / Furla